CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Ivo T Adamu
Customs Clearance Supervisor
Panalpina Incorporated
19900S. Vermont Avenue
Torrance, CA 90502

RE: The tariff classification of integral blade stabilizers from China.

Dear Mr. Adamu:

In your letter dated January 9, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sidewinder Oiltools Incorporated.

The integral blade stabilizers are designed for maximum wear, superior stabilization and optimum drilling and directional control characteristics. These stabilizers have 6.5 outside diameter bodies with a 2.25 inch hole with threads machined in each end for connection.

The applicable subheading for the stabilizers will be 8431.43.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading…8430: Parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49: Other, of oil and gas field machinery: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division